Match Calendar

No Events
No Events
No Events

Latest Match Reports

2016 Championship: Round 14

March 17th, 2017|0 Comments

2016 Championship: Round 13

January 19th, 2017|0 Comments

Match Fishing Information

There are 14 Championship matches scheduled for the 2015 - 2016 season with points being awarded to the top 12 anglers in each match, plus a bonus point for those who compete but don't score. Anglers may drop their two lowest points scored matches to arrive at their best 12 match aggregate score. The angler with the best aggregate total will be overall champion. There will be both a summer and a winter champion. There is a fee of £4.00 per peg with a £5.00 optional pools with 100% payout of all pools collected. The first three places will be paid out. To enter, please telephone Trevor Sturge on 01223 509734 before 7pm on the day before the match is to be fished. Entry to matches at Mepal and Barnwell Lake are limited and issued on a first come first served basis.
Fishing feature swims in the early morning can result in bigger catches of better fish, including some specimens. Starting at 4:30am and running until 11:00 Early Bird matches proved popular in the 2012-2013 and marked the return of The Dawn Raiders. Early Bird matches will also feature in the 2014 - 2015 season.
These are essentially three separate matches running concurrently, the junior matches being an extension of the club's coaching activities. CFPAS coaches are available to help each junior entrant during the match. Entry forms and the Parents/Carers Code of Conduct can be obtained from Farringtons or Coopers in Cambridge or downloaded from the links below. Please return your completed forms to Farringtons or Coopers. For further information please call John Pope - Junior Event Co-ordinator - on 01223 515458. Anyone who is interested in helping on match days please contact John on the above telephone number.

Downloads

Click to download Code of Conduct for Parents and Carers Click to download Junior Entry Form Click to download OAP and Ladies Entry Form
This season's sweepstake matches are listed below; the match on the 22nd of December will be our Christmas match, and as always we ask for a donated prize or two. Entry and pools is £7.00. To fish any of the above matches please book your place with Trevor Sturge, telephone 01223509734. Our Christmas sweepstake is your chance to donate that unwanted gift or indeed be generous and give a magnificent prize that will give you that warm feeling!
Match bookings are welcome on our fisheries. Please email our Club President Graham Tweed to agree dates and reserve the water, or telephone Cambridge (01223) 234616 before 8pm.
There is a code of conduct for anglers and rowers using the River Cam. This code is endorsed by the Cambridge University Combined Boat Clubs (CUCBC), the Cambridgeshire Rowing Association (CRA) and the Cambridge Fish Preservation and Angling Society Ltd (CFPAS). It is essential that every Association, Club and Society Member should abide by the spirit of this Code, which is intended to promote the greater safe enjoyment of the river amenity so as not to unduly disrupt or disturb others appreciating the facility. Click here to view this code

2015/16 Championship Leaderboard

Position
Entrant
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
R8
R9
R10
R11
R12
R13
R14
Points
1Ken Whitmore1119138118118121313118
2Steve Borrett11913111081336248111110
3Kevin Saunders61812121064110610712105
4Ian Claydon106910612412713101100
5Trevor Sturge31228911559123116197
6Harry Haslop9105719111810576
6=John Read2116116914112912176
8Mark Freeman510574108795171
9Simon Deal121135138153
10Colin Adams11611111352
11Glen Freeman181131108446
12Dave Keedy1318919142
13Norman Knightly113813136
14Jason O'Dell12611635
15=Mike Lynch8614373133
15=Rob Turner12111125144133
17Bill Scott131157211132
18Adam Biggadike41391128
19Terry O'Dell13115727
20Jamie Bruce7411
21Steve Palmer3710
22=Wayne Martin178
22=Chris Whitehall448
24John Adams77
25Brian Domingues55
26=Robert Schweitzer11
26=Becky Pope11
26=John Pope11