Join Today

Cambridge Fish Preservation and Angling Society

We provide top class fishing on over 30 miles of river bank, five lakes, four pits and one pond. These waters provide a quality environment for all anglers, including families, match fishermen, sport fishermen and specimen hunters. We believe annual membership of CFPAS Ltd provides fantastic value and quality fishing in Cambridgeshire, and we welcome all responsible anglers.
Join Today

Championship Leaderboard

2018 Championship Leader Board
Match No and Points
NameR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R12R13R14TOTAL
Gwyn Andrews13122111351
Kevin Watkins1081261248
Kevin Sanders67813943
Ken Whitmore71378641
Jason O'Dell39910738
Mark Freeman100121124
Rob Turner121010023
Trevor Sturge11113521
Colin Edwards00109019
John Read12151019
Glen Freeman11001416
Ian Claydon5610315
Craig Nicholas00130013
Jason Daff2414213
Bill Scott4017012
Simon Deal1550011
Liam Fletcher00110011
Trevor O'Dell9010010
Mike Lynch8002010
Dave Keedy000088
Jodie Rose006006
Adam Biggadike031004
Brian Rumbles004004
Oliver Bird003003
Norman Knightly011002
R Smith100001
Steve Palmer001001
Wayne Easy001001
Ron Scott001001
Dick Smith001001
R Tam000101

Tactics, Techniques and Tips

Slider Float Tactics

July 21st, 2015|0 Comments

As I mention in some of my catch reports I fish the slider float quite a bit in water over 10ft deep, this is a fantastic method and a method which does not get used [...]

Summer Bream fishing on the Lark

April 14th, 2014|0 Comments

With 16th June fast approaching George and I can’t wait to get down on the River Lark at Prickwillow and get into some great bream and tench action. The countdown has started, but [...]

A Season on the Lodes

April 14th, 2014|0 Comments

Alan Robertson discusses his early attempts at catching pike on the fly I’ve been playing around with fly fishing for pike for the last few seasons, occasionally taking a fly rod and [...]