Join Today

Cambridge Fish Preservation and Angling Society

We provide top class fishing on over 30 miles of river bank, five lakes, four pits and one pond. These waters provide a quality environment for all anglers, including families, match fishermen, sport fishermen and specimen hunters. We believe annual membership of CFPAS Ltd provides fantastic value and quality fishing in Cambridgeshire, and we welcome all responsible anglers.
Join Today

Championship Leaderboard

Position
Entrant
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
R8
R9
R10
R11
R12
R13
R14
Points
1Stephen Borrett911129131212101211112124
2Ken Whitmore11181081152410131396
3Trevor Sturge71101327913353578
4Rob Turner131011113049481074
5Ian Claydon21747801210119172
6Jason O'Dell11581201115712871
7Kevin Saunders81313110082901166
8Simon Deal10121405776130065
9John Read1103599457010063
10Mark Freeman3810125360160155
11Colin Jakes110606136884053
12Mike Lynch1290114810106052
13Glen Freeman4310421001330949
14Trevor O'Dell563270111127146
15Bill Scott1111111013116138
16Steve Palmer0007300011120033
17Adam Biggadike011101000000013
18Andrew Lindsay000010200000012
19Ben Mansfield14600000100012
20Darren Mansfield6210000000009
21Chris Whitehall0701000000008
22Becky Pope0000100001068
23Liam Fletcher0051100000007
24John Pope0000000000077
25Ian Asplin0500000000005
26Jody Rose0011100000003
27Ashly Padgett0011000000002
28Norman Knightly0010000000001
29Tarnya Lockwood1000000000001
30Gavin Sadler0001000000001

Tactics, Techniques and Tips

Slider Float Tactics

July 21st, 2015|0 Comments

As I mention in some of my catch reports I fish the slider float quite a bit in water over 10ft deep, this is a fantastic method and a method which does not get used [...]

Summer Bream fishing on the Lark

April 14th, 2014|0 Comments

With 16th June fast approaching George and I can’t wait to get down on the River Lark at Prickwillow and get into some great bream and tench action. The countdown has started, but [...]

A Season on the Lodes

April 14th, 2014|0 Comments

Alan Robertson discusses his early attempts at catching pike on the fly I’ve been playing around with fly fishing for pike for the last few seasons, occasionally taking a fly rod and [...]