Join Today

Cambridge Fish Preservation and Angling Society

We provide top class fishing on over 30 miles of river bank, five lakes, four pits and one pond. These waters provide a quality environment for all anglers, including families, match fishermen, sport fishermen and specimen hunters. We believe annual membership of CFPAS Ltd provides fantastic value and quality fishing in Cambridgeshire, and we welcome all responsible anglers.
Join Today

Championship Leaderboard

2017 Championship Leader Board
Match No and Points
NameR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R12R13R14TOTAL
Kevin Saunders910121041
Jason O'Dell013131238
Trevor Sturge71231335
Ken Whitmore2811829
Rob Turner1315928
John Read1229326
Mark Freeman1091525
Ian Claydon1410722
Jamie Bruce5114020
Mike Lynch3601120
Glen Freeman1100415
Simon Deal432615
Becky Pope171110
Rob Humphries00729
Adam Biggadike80008
Harry Haslop00808
Nick Nobel61007
Brian Rumbles00617
Bill Scott05106
Trevor O'Dell00112
Dru10001
Steve Palmer00101
Rory Williams00101
Andrew Lindsay00011
Ashly Padgett00000
Ben Mansfield00000
Chris Whitehall00000
Colin Jakes00000
Darren Mansfield00000
Gavin Sadler00000
Ian Asplin00000
Jody Rose00000
John Pope00000
Liam Fletcher00000
Norman Knightly00000
Stephen Borrett00000
Tarnya Lockwood00000

Tactics, Techniques and Tips

Slider Float Tactics

July 21st, 2015|0 Comments

As I mention in some of my catch reports I fish the slider float quite a bit in water over 10ft deep, this is a fantastic method and a method which does not get used [...]

Summer Bream fishing on the Lark

April 14th, 2014|0 Comments

With 16th June fast approaching George and I can’t wait to get down on the River Lark at Prickwillow and get into some great bream and tench action. The countdown has started, but [...]

A Season on the Lodes

April 14th, 2014|0 Comments

Alan Robertson discusses his early attempts at catching pike on the fly I’ve been playing around with fly fishing for pike for the last few seasons, occasionally taking a fly rod and [...]