Join Today

Cambridge Fish Preservation and Angling Society

We provide top class fishing on over 30 miles of river bank, five lakes, four pits and one pond. These waters provide a quality environment for all anglers, including families, match fishermen, sport fishermen and specimen hunters. We believe annual membership of CFPAS Ltd provides fantastic value and quality fishing in Cambridgeshire, and we welcome all responsible anglers.
Join Today

Championship Leaderboard

Position
Entrant
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
R8
R9
R10
R11
R12
R13
R14
Points
1Stephen Borrett911129131266
2Ken Whitmore11181081149
3Mark Freeman3810125341
4Trevor Sturge7110132740
5Rob Turner13101111339
6John Read110359937
7Kevin Saunders8131311036
8Simon Deal1012140532
9Ian Claydon21747829
10Jason O'Dell115812027
11Mike Lynch129011427
12Bill Scott1111111025
13Trevor O'Dell56327023
14Glen Freeman43104214
15Colin Jakes11060614
16Adam Biggadike011101013
17Andrew Lindsay000010212
18Ben Mansfield14600011
19Steve Palmer00073010
20Darren Mansfield6210009
21Chris Whitehall0701008
22Liam Fletcher0051107
23Ian Asplin0500005
24Jody Rose0011103
25Ashly Padgett0011002
26Norman Knightly0010001
27Tarnya Lockwood1000001
28Gavin Sadler0001001
29Becky Pope0000101

Tactics, Techniques and Tips

Slider Float Tactics

July 21st, 2015|0 Comments

As I mention in some of my catch reports I fish the slider float quite a bit in water over 10ft deep, this is a fantastic method and a method which does not get used [...]

Summer Bream fishing on the Lark

April 14th, 2014|0 Comments

With 16th June fast approaching George and I can’t wait to get down on the River Lark at Prickwillow and get into some great bream and tench action. The countdown has started, but [...]

A Season on the Lodes

April 14th, 2014|0 Comments

Alan Robertson discusses his early attempts at catching pike on the fly I’ve been playing around with fly fishing for pike for the last few seasons, occasionally taking a fly rod and [...]