Join Today

Cambridge Fish Preservation and Angling Society

We provide top class fishing on over 30 miles of river bank, five lakes, four pits and one pond. These waters provide a quality environment for all anglers, including families, match fishermen, sport fishermen and specimen hunters. We believe annual membership of CFPAS Ltd provides fantastic value and quality fishing in Cambridgeshire, and we welcome all responsible anglers.
Join Today

Championship Leaderboard

2016 Championship Leader Board
Match No and Points
NameR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R12R13R14TOTAL
Stephen Borrett91112913121210121111219134
Ken Whitmore111810811524101313112109
Jason O'Dell115812011157128131195
Trevor Sturge7110132791335351685
Rob Turner13101111304948100781
Ian Claydon2174780121011911881
Simon Deal10121405776130011379
John Read110359945701001569
Kevin Saunders8131311008290111067
Mike Lynch1290114810106011063
Mark Freeman381012536016010055
Colin Jakes11060613688400053
Glen Freeman431042100133090049
Trevor O'Dell56327011112710046
Bill Scott111111101311610038
Steve Palmer000730001112000033
Becky Pope00001000010612020
Adam Biggadike01110100000000013
Andrew Lindsay00001020000000012
Ben Mansfield1460000010000012
Darren Mansfield621000000000009
Chris Whitehall070100000000008
John Pope000000000007108
Liam Fletcher005110000000007
Ian Asplin050000000000005
Jody Rose001110000000003
Ashly Padgett001100000000002
Norman Knightly001000000000001
Tarnya Lockwood100000000000001
Gavin Sadler000100000000001

Tactics, Techniques and Tips

Slider Float Tactics

July 21st, 2015|0 Comments

As I mention in some of my catch reports I fish the slider float quite a bit in water over 10ft deep, this is a fantastic method and a method which does not get used [...]

Summer Bream fishing on the Lark

April 14th, 2014|0 Comments

With 16th June fast approaching George and I can’t wait to get down on the River Lark at Prickwillow and get into some great bream and tench action. The countdown has started, but [...]

A Season on the Lodes

April 14th, 2014|0 Comments

Alan Robertson discusses his early attempts at catching pike on the fly I’ve been playing around with fly fishing for pike for the last few seasons, occasionally taking a fly rod and [...]