Join Today

Cambridge Fish Preservation and Angling Society

We provide top class fishing on over 30 miles of river bank, five lakes, four pits and one pond. These waters provide a quality environment for all anglers, including families, match fishermen, sport fishermen and specimen hunters. We believe annual membership of CFPAS Ltd provides fantastic value and quality fishing in Cambridgeshire, and we welcome all responsible anglers.
Join Today

Championship Leaderboard

2018 Championship Leader Board
Match No and Points
NameR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R12R13R14TOTAL
Gwyn Andrews13122111341267
Kevin Watkins108126127863
Ken Whitmore71378612053
Kevin Sanders67813901053
Jason O'Dell3991070947
Trevor Sturge11113510738
Ian Claydon5610311531
John Read1215107430
Mark Freeman10012113027
Mike Lynch8002010626
Craig Nicholas00130001326
Rob Turner12101001024
Glen Freeman1100145021
Colin Edwards0010900019
Bill Scott401701215
Jason Daff241420013
Dave Lindsay0000013013
Adam Biggadike031008012
Simon Deal155000011
Liam Fletcher0011000011
Trevor O'Dell901000111
Martin Caldecote0000001111
Jodie Rose00600039
Dave Keedy00008008
Brian Rumbles00400004
Oliver Bird00300003
R Smith10000203
Norman Knightly01100002
Ron Scott00100012
Steve Palmer00100001
Wayne Easy00100001
Dick Smith00100001
R Tam00010001
Andy Lindsay00000011

Tactics, Techniques and Tips

Slider Float Tactics

July 21st, 2015|0 Comments

As I mention in some of my catch reports I fish the slider float quite a bit in water over 10ft deep, this is a fantastic method and a method which does not get used [...]

Summer Bream fishing on the Lark

April 14th, 2014|0 Comments

With 16th June fast approaching George and I can’t wait to get down on the River Lark at Prickwillow and get into some great bream and tench action. The countdown has started, but [...]

A Season on the Lodes

April 14th, 2014|0 Comments

Alan Robertson discusses his early attempts at catching pike on the fly I’ve been playing around with fly fishing for pike for the last few seasons, occasionally taking a fly rod and [...]