Join Today

Cambridge Fish Preservation and Angling Society

We provide top class fishing on over 30 miles of river bank, five lakes, four pits and one pond. These waters provide a quality environment for all anglers, including families, match fishermen, sport fishermen and specimen hunters. We believe annual membership of CFPAS Ltd provides fantastic value and quality fishing in Cambridgeshire, and we welcome all responsible anglers.
Join Today

Championship Leaderboard

Position
Entrant
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
R8
R9
R10
R11
R12
R13
R14
Points
1Stephen Borrett9111291312121012111121125
2Ken Whitmore111810811524101313197
3Jason O'Dell1158120111571281384
4Trevor Sturge711013279133535179
5Rob Turner1310111130494810074
6Ian Claydon217478012101191173
7Kevin Saunders813131100829011167
8Simon Deal101214057761300166
9John Read11035994570100164
10Mark Freeman38101253601601055
11Colin Jakes1106061368840053
12Mike Lynch12901148101060153
13Glen Freeman43104210013309049
14Trevor O'Dell5632701111271046
15Bill Scott11111110131161038
16Steve Palmer00073000111200033
17Becky Pope0000100001061220
18Adam Biggadike0111010000000013
19Andrew Lindsay0000102000000012
20Ben Mansfield146000001000012
21Darren Mansfield62100000000009
22Chris Whitehall07010000000008
23John Pope00000000000718
24Liam Fletcher00511000000007
25Ian Asplin05000000000005
26Jody Rose00111000000003
27Ashly Padgett00110000000002
28Norman Knightly00100000000001
29Tarnya Lockwood10000000000001
30Gavin Sadler00010000000001

Tactics, Techniques and Tips

Slider Float Tactics

July 21st, 2015|0 Comments

As I mention in some of my catch reports I fish the slider float quite a bit in water over 10ft deep, this is a fantastic method and a method which does not get used [...]

Summer Bream fishing on the Lark

April 14th, 2014|0 Comments

With 16th June fast approaching George and I can’t wait to get down on the River Lark at Prickwillow and get into some great bream and tench action. The countdown has started, but [...]

A Season on the Lodes

April 14th, 2014|0 Comments

Alan Robertson discusses his early attempts at catching pike on the fly I’ve been playing around with fly fishing for pike for the last few seasons, occasionally taking a fly rod and [...]