Join Today

Cambridge Fish Preservation and Angling Society

We provide top class fishing on over 30 miles of river bank, five lakes, four pits and one pond. These waters provide a quality environment for all anglers, including families, match fishermen, sport fishermen and specimen hunters. We believe annual membership of CFPAS Ltd provides fantastic value and quality fishing in Cambridgeshire, and we welcome all responsible anglers.
Join Today

Championship Leaderboard

2018 Championship Leader Board
Match No and Points
NameR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R12R13R14TOTAL
Gwyn Andrews131221113412111088
Kevin Sanders678139010131177
Kevin Watkins108126127811276
Jason O'Dell39910709101370
Ken Whitmore7137861209567
Trevor Sturge1111351073748
Mike Lynch8002010612846
Ian Claydon561031154237
John Read121510741637
Mark Freeman1001211307034
Craig Nicholas0013000130026
Glen Freeman110014501426
Simon Deal15500006926
Rob Turner1210100101025
Bill Scott40170122320
Colin Edwards001090000019
Dave Keedy00008008016
Jason Daff24142000013
Dave Lindsay000001300013
Adam Biggadike03100800012
Trevor O'Dell90100011012
Liam Fletcher001100000011
Martin Caldecote000000110011
Jodie Rose0060003009
Steve Palmer0010000618
R Smith1000020115
Brian Rumbles0040000004
Oliver Bird0030000003
Norman Knightly0110000002
Ron Scott0010001002
Wayne Easy0010000001
Dick Smith0010000001
R Tam0001000001
Andy Lindsay0000001001

Tactics, Techniques and Tips

Slider Float Tactics

July 21st, 2015|0 Comments

As I mention in some of my catch reports I fish the slider float quite a bit in water over 10ft deep, this is a fantastic method and a method which does not get used [...]

Summer Bream fishing on the Lark

April 14th, 2014|0 Comments

With 16th June fast approaching George and I can’t wait to get down on the River Lark at Prickwillow and get into some great bream and tench action. The countdown has started, but [...]

A Season on the Lodes

April 14th, 2014|0 Comments

Alan Robertson discusses his early attempts at catching pike on the fly I’ve been playing around with fly fishing for pike for the last few seasons, occasionally taking a fly rod and [...]