Join Today

Cambridge Fish Preservation and Angling Society

We provide top class fishing on over 30 miles of river bank, five lakes, four pits and one pond. These waters provide a quality environment for all anglers, including families, match fishermen, sport fishermen and specimen hunters. We believe annual membership of CFPAS Ltd provides fantastic value and quality fishing in Cambridgeshire, and we welcome all responsible anglers.
Join Today

Championship Leaderboard

Position
Entrant
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
R8
R9
R10
R11
R12
R13
R14
Points
1Stephen Borrett9111291312121088
2Trevor Sturge7110132791362
3Ken Whitmore1118108115256
4Mark Freeman381012536047
5John Read11035994546
6Simon Deal101214057746
7Mike Lynch129011481045
8Kevin Saunders813131100844
9Rob Turner1310111130443
10Ian Claydon21747801241
11Jason O'Dell115812011139
12Trevor O'Dell56327011135
13Colin Jakes11060613633
14Bill Scott111111101329
15Glen Freeman43104210024
16Adam Biggadike01110100013
17Andrew Lindsay00001020012
18Ben Mansfield1460000011
19Steve Palmer0007300010
20Darren Mansfield621000009
21Chris Whitehall070100008
22Liam Fletcher005110007
23Ian Asplin050000005
24Jody Rose001110003
25Ashly Padgett001100002
26Norman Knightly001000001
27Tarnya Lockwood100000001
28Gavin Sadler000100001
29Becky Pope000010001

Tactics, Techniques and Tips

Slider Float Tactics

July 21st, 2015|0 Comments

As I mention in some of my catch reports I fish the slider float quite a bit in water over 10ft deep, this is a fantastic method and a method which does not get used [...]

Summer Bream fishing on the Lark

April 14th, 2014|0 Comments

With 16th June fast approaching George and I can’t wait to get down on the River Lark at Prickwillow and get into some great bream and tench action. The countdown has started, but [...]

A Season on the Lodes

April 14th, 2014|0 Comments

Alan Robertson discusses his early attempts at catching pike on the fly I’ve been playing around with fly fishing for pike for the last few seasons, occasionally taking a fly rod and [...]