Join Today

Cambridge Fish Preservation and Angling Society

We provide top class fishing on over 30 miles of river bank, five lakes, four pits and one pond. These waters provide a quality environment for all anglers, including families, match fishermen, sport fishermen and specimen hunters. We believe annual membership of CFPAS Ltd provides fantastic value and quality fishing in Cambridgeshire, and we welcome all responsible anglers.
Join Today

Championship Leaderboard

Position
Entrant
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
R8
R9
R10
R11
R12
R13
R14
Points
1Trevor Sturge61269941289131111119130
2Ken Whitmore1311261211911677101211128
3Kevin Saunders1101351112138121291110127
4Harry Haslop10999131011127891108
5Ian Claydon1215771110101210893
6Mark Freeman131131041210131288
7Glen Freeman511116810136768
8Mike Lynch121377610381462
9Rob Turner1111081791645
10Colin Adams1121111338
11Colin Jakes1181332
12Brian Biggadike71695129
13Wayne Martin7838127
14=Dave Keedy8131527
14=Daren Mansfield9410326
16Ben Mansfield1174325
17Adam Biggadike611524322
18=John Pope516517
18=Brian Dominguez1151513
18=Becky Pope315413
21Eamon Johnson1313
22Steve Palmer11112
23Norman Knightley 1111
24Paul Jackson1010
25=Jamie Bruce99
25=Steve Borrett189
27Liam Darler88
28Dave Hatherway2237

Latest Posts

  • IMG_1026

Catch Report: 10 May 2015

Colin Adams sent us this catch report:

Hi, I don’t know if you’d be interested, but I fished Barnwell on Sunday Morning (10th May). I didn’t have many fish, but I did have a common carp […]

By |May 26th, 2015|Categories: Catch Reports|0 Comments
  • It-was-my-Graham-Birthday-this-week-and-colleagues-at-work-presented-me-with-this-cake.-The-likeness-of-the-angler-is-very-good-except-I-do-not-catch-many-fish.-Thanks-to-all-for-their-best-wishes-and-especially-after-my-accident

Graham’s Birthday Cake

It was my Birthday this week and colleagues at work presented me with this cake. The likeness of the angler is very good except I do not catch many fish. Thanks to all for their […]

By |May 8th, 2015|Categories: Graham's Blog|0 Comments
  • Wayne-Martin-Milton-Country-Park-Spring-2015

Catch Report: 8 May 2015

Wayne Martin sent us these catch reports for the last 3 weekends at Milton:

19th April

I fished Todds pit, peg 4. A nice sunny day awaited me. Fishing at 3m on the pole. I started catching […]

By |May 8th, 2015|Categories: Catch Reports|0 Comments
  • cfpas-portfolio

Member’s Questionaire

We would be very grateful if club members could take a few moments to complete our online questionnaire.

To access the questionnaire please click on the below link:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1VSN-c5nzaESt5Hlk98WFDoYRxxp5ou8B8V-uy6qKhl4/viewform

By |May 4th, 2015|Categories: Graham's Blog|0 Comments
  • ghost-carp2

Catch Report: 24 April 2015

Liam Slee caught a new club record Ghost Carp from Heritage Lake on Thursday, weighing in at 22lb:

I managed to get down Heritage for a couple of hours this afternoon and managed two lovely fish […]

By |April 27th, 2015|Categories: Catch Reports|0 Comments
  • 201567-small

Catch Report: 19 April 2015

Catch report of a fantastic capture from the Cam sent from Mick Dyson:

Caught this 13.6 carp on the Cam late February on cheese paste 14 hook 5pound hook length – very scary at times but […]

By |April 21st, 2015|Categories: Catch Reports|0 Comments