Join Today

Cambridge Fish Preservation and Angling Society

We provide top class fishing on over 30 miles of river bank, five lakes, four pits and one pond. These waters provide a quality environment for all anglers, including families, match fishermen, sport fishermen and specimen hunters. We believe annual membership of CFPAS Ltd provides fantastic value and quality fishing in Cambridgeshire, and we welcome all responsible anglers.
Join Today

Championship Leaderboard

1Steve Borrett1191311108133684
2Ian Claydon10691061241269
3Trevor Sturge3122891155964
4Ken Whitmore111913811861
5Kevin Saunders61812121064160
6Mark Freeman510574108756
7Harry Haslop910571911153
8John Read211611691441
9Colin Adams116111139
10Norman Knightly113813136
11Glen Freeman1811311034
12Dave Keedy13189132
13Bill Scott13115721131
14Mike Lynch86143729
15Simon Deal1211326
16Rob Turner1211112523
17Terry O'Dell13114
18Jason Odell1212
19Steve Palmer3710
20=Wayne Martin178
20=Chris Whitehall448
20=Adam Biggadike4138
23=John Adams77
23=Jamie Bruce77
25Brian Domingues55
26Robert Schweitzer11

Latest Posts

  • shutterstock_105064190

2015 Championship: Round 9

Fished on The Lark on 20th September 2015

Man of the match was Simon Deal who gave everyone a pasting with nearly 20 lb of roach and rudd, mainly to double red maggot. Ian Claydon […]

By |September 21st, 2015|Categories: Match Reports|0 Comments
  • Sportivate-August-2015

Sportivate: August Photos

Final photos from our Sportivate coaching evenings at Andersons lake.

August was not a great month for weather however, it proved to be fantastic for a number of young anglers who participated in our Sportivate […]

By |September 10th, 2015|Categories: Graham's Blog|0 Comments
  • Junior-Match-5th-September-2015

Junior, Ladies & OAP Match Report

What a fantastic match we had on Saturday 5th September. Although we had a few showers everybody continued without any complaints! For many of the participants it was their first ever match. Many thanks to […]

By |September 9th, 2015|Categories: Match Reports|0 Comments
  • shutterstock_105064190

2015 Championship: Round 8

Fished on Burwell Lode at Upware on 6th September 2015

Fine weather, the lightest of breezes, fish topping, a good turnout and a lot of good catches. The only difference that I can put our change […]

By |September 7th, 2015|Categories: Match Reports|0 Comments
  • environment-agency

Parking not allowed on flood bank

We Received the following letter from the Environment Agency:

Dear sir

I have been dealing with a complaint from local residents in Prickwillow, that anglers are regularly ignoring signage and driving and parking vehicles on the […]

By |August 27th, 2015|Categories: Graham's Blog|0 Comments
  • shutterstock_105064190

2015/16 Championship Round 7

Fished at the Old West on 23rd August 2015

Relative new comer Steve Borritt did it again, firming his lead in the series by coming joint first with Terry O’Dell, each with a very hard earned […]

By |August 24th, 2015|Categories: Match Reports|0 Comments