Join Today

Cambridge Fish Preservation and Angling Society

We provide top class fishing on over 30 miles of river bank, five lakes, four pits and one pond. These waters provide a quality environment for all anglers, including families, match fishermen, sport fishermen and specimen hunters. We believe annual membership of CFPAS Ltd provides fantastic value and quality fishing in Cambridgeshire, and we welcome all responsible anglers.
Join Today

Championship Leaderboard

Position
Entrant
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
R8
R9
R10
R11
R12
R13
R14
Points
1Stephen Borrett9111291312121012111112
2Ken Whitmore111810811524101383
3Trevor Sturge7110132791335373
4Ian Claydon2174780121011971
5Simon Deal1012140577613065
6Rob Turner1310111130494864
7John Read110359945701063
8Jason O'Dell1158120111571263
9Kevin Saunders813131100829055
10Mark Freeman381012536016054
11Colin Jakes11060613688453
12Mike Lynch129011481010652
13Trevor O'Dell56327011112745
14Glen Freeman431042100133040
15Bill Scott111111101311637
16Steve Palmer000730001112033
17Adam Biggadike01110100000013
18Andrew Lindsay00001020000012
19Ben Mansfield1460000010012
20Darren Mansfield621000000009
21Chris Whitehall070100000008
22Liam Fletcher005110000007
23Ian Asplin050000000005
24Jody Rose001110000003
25Ashly Padgett001100000002
26Becky Pope000010000102
27Norman Knightly001000000001
28Tarnya Lockwood100000000001
29Gavin Sadler000100000001

Tactics, Techniques and Tips

Slider Float Tactics

July 21st, 2015|0 Comments

As I mention in some of my catch reports I fish the slider float quite a bit in water over 10ft deep, this is a fantastic method and a method which does not get used [...]

Summer Bream fishing on the Lark

April 14th, 2014|0 Comments

With 16th June fast approaching George and I can’t wait to get down on the River Lark at Prickwillow and get into some great bream and tench action. The countdown has started, but [...]

A Season on the Lodes

April 14th, 2014|0 Comments

Alan Robertson discusses his early attempts at catching pike on the fly I’ve been playing around with fly fishing for pike for the last few seasons, occasionally taking a fly rod and [...]